Sovietwarplanes
July 26, 2017, 10:43:05 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
 1 
 on: Today at 09:26:43 AM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by Massimo Tessitori
Unless the photo is retouched, the thin outline of the star on the tail looks black to my eye.
The idea that it could be indicative of the age of the plane is interesting, it would require a further comparison to photos of both Yak-9T and M.
Regards
Massimo

 2 
 on: July 25, 2017, 08:00:19 AM 
Started by learstang - Last post by barneybolac
Shame Photobucket ruined this thread.
Found another image.


 3 
 on: July 25, 2017, 07:58:32 AM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by warhawk
Thank You both for the photos and information.
The scoreboard makes more sense on the port side.

Strange that the tail star has the red outline, while fuselage star lacks it.
Might this suggest an earlier variant, i. e. Yak-9T?

 4 
 on: July 24, 2017, 09:44:48 PM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by Massimo Tessitori
Hi Misos,
thank you, beautiful drawing.
The photo of the nose looks of a Yak-1, the angulation of the intake is different.
I think that Golovachev flew Yak-1s before P-39s, so in another unit; so, the painting of the spinner had no relation to that of the Yak-9M of 900 iap.
Regards
Massimo

 5 
 on: July 24, 2017, 08:06:01 PM 
Started by Massimo Tessitori - Last post by Spitfire
That looks very bent to me but strangely preserved.

Cheers

Dennis

 6 
 on: July 24, 2017, 05:40:20 PM 
Started by han9 - Last post by han9
Looking at the previous page at reply no 9

third part of Part III.

Soviet Fighters in the Sky of China Part III (1937-1940) by Anatolii Demin Aviatsiia i Kosmonavtika 11.2000 translated by George M. Mellinger, Twin Cities Aero Historians

We find the description of an air battle which reads as follows:
 
"On July 7,1938, the first anniversary of the start of the Sino-Japanese war there was a huge air battle over Nanchang.  At the sound of the alarm, everyone took off at once, on criss-crossing paths. Lastochki, Chizhi, and Katyushi (SBs).  In this battle the Japanese adopted very strange tactics, allowing the bombers to fly in advance without protection while the fighters, in compact groups came later, falling upon the Chinese fighters as they were exiting from their attack on the bombers.  On this day four Japanese bombers and fighters were shot down.  In the first sudden attack B. Borodai, in an I-16 shot down a bomber.  In all, the volunteers lost seven aircraft, and the I-15bis of A. Gubenko and N. Kozlov were seriously damaged.  Sukhorukov was killed in the battle, Gridin baled out, Rovnin was wounded and landed back at the airfield, and E. Vladimirov turned over in a rice paddy in his damaged I-15bis.  K. Opasonv shot down a bomber early in the battle, and later baled out, but was killed in the air by the Japanese.  Three days later fishermen pulled his body out of Lake Poyanghu.  Curiously, the physician S. Belolipetskii has described his death differently: ?K. Opasov shot down a Japanese aircraft and was preparing to land, but very close to the ground his aircraft suddenly went into a steep dive and crashed.  There were no signs of bullet wounds in the body, but there were bullet holes in the coverings of the control surfaces and the stabilizers.  Seemingly, the aircraft lost control at the moment when it was too low to bale out...? Perhaps his description referred to someone else. (According to defense ministry archives, Sr. Lt. K. T. Opasov, and Lieutenants V.A. Kashkarov, E. I. Sukhorukov, and S. A. Khryukov were killed on July 4,1938.  It is possible that the date in the memoirs of July 7 is in error.)


It remains to be noted that on the eve of the battle, Opasov?s I-15bis was mounted with a new motor and a heavy caliber ?Colt? machine gun in addition to the four PV-1s.  In this battle three Chinese pilots were shot down.  Afterward the group of Soviet fighters relocated to the reserve airfield at Tengsu
."


It is worth pointing out, that it is being suggested the date July 7 is in error with July 4 arguably being correct. This may indeed be so. 

On the 中國空戰 - The China Air War

https://www.facebook.com/groups/1738326609716170/

I found the following description of the battle in question

On the day meaning July 4, 1939 the JNAF attacked Nanchang in force 26 G3M bombers escorted by 23 A5M fighters. The Chinese sent up 65 I-15bis and I-16 in 6 formations to intercept. The two Chinese formations, 7 x I-15bis (22 Sq, 4th Group) and 11 x I-16 (6 from the 3rd Group and 5 from the 21 Sq, 4th Group and ) took the two highest positions (5,500m altitude).

The Soviet 4 formation with more planes (28) but many new and inexperienced pilots flew at lower altitudes.

The Chinese I-16 spotted the Japanese bombers first and went into the attack. One G3M was heavily damaged and crash-landed back at base. Japanese accounts noted that the G3M was attacked and damaged by I-16.

The Soviet fighters joined the attack on the bombers. While attacking the bombers, the Soviet and Chinese fighters were "pounced" by the escorting A5M. A big and confusing dogfight ensued.

Some sources suggested that the I-16 unit had just recently arrived in China and had many inexperienced pilots and they suffered the heaviest casualties. Four Soviet I-16 went down, some early in the action when they were caught by surprise. Snr. Lt. Opasov's I-16 was apparently damaged and crashed into the lake while returning to base.

Three Soviet I-15bis were also hit. One pilot bailed out and survived. Another over-turned on landing while the other landed safely.

Three Chinese I-15bis were shot down and two pilots lost. Two of the I-15bis pilots bailed out. They were strafed in their parachutes and one was killed.

Two A5M were shot down with one pilot killed and another captured.

So much for the battle but that is not all however because the son of  Senior Lt. Opasov the by now 86-year-old Yevgeny Opasov continues to search for the burial place of his father. Mr. Opasov despite his age travels to China to show his appreciation for how the Chinese keep alive the memory of Soviet pilots, recalls his fathers etc. watch the vid

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_N3fQ-4VX-M

Finally Mr. Opasov puts forward the claim that his father was machine gunned under the parachute (I will leave that without a comment) and says he knows about the recovery of his body from the lake by the fishermen. The said fishermen than handed the body over to the local administration and there the trail ends. It is not know what happened to the body afterwards i.e. where Senior Lt. Opasov is buried. For this reason Mr. Opasov appeals to the Chinese to look through their archives to find out.

 7 
 on: July 24, 2017, 05:27:41 PM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by 66misos
Hi Massimo,
note the watches on his left hand, e.g. picture could be oriented correctly.

I have found this picture:

If it is his plane on the left photo, then note the spinner and nose.

Regards,
  66misos

 8 
 on: July 24, 2017, 11:41:16 AM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by Massimo Tessitori
Hi,
I've asked Alex that sent this image.


The image is sharper that the other ones, strangely it looks flipped.I wonder if this is the good side.

The type of plane is still unidentified, both M and T are possible.
Someone is researching about documents on the calibre of the shells loaded on his plane, that could give a definitive answer.

Regards
Massimo

 9 
 on: July 23, 2017, 08:33:31 PM 
Started by 4bogreen - Last post by John Thompson
Details of Yak-9 radio installation from Dimitriy Leipniek's book, "Yak-9 - Soldier of the Sky"





I hope this is helpful!

John

 10 
 on: July 23, 2017, 07:42:19 PM 
Started by warhawk - Last post by Massimo Tessitori
Hi,
Quote
Might it have something to do with JG53 (e.g. being their long-time arch-nemesis)?
well, it can be, the reversed pik is pierced by a sort of lightning and seems to allude just this.
Regards
Massimo

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 10
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!