Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /membri/massimotessitori/sovietwarplanes/board/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3

Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /membri/massimotessitori/sovietwarplanes/board/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Yakovlev Yak-1 & Yak-1b profiles
Crea sito
Sovietwarplanes
July 12, 2020, 09:20:17 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
Author Topic: Yakovlev Yak-1 & Yak-1b profiles  (Read 8976 times)
barneybolac
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 334


« Reply #45 on: June 10, 2020, 06:35:38 AM »

Nice job.
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1564

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #46 on: June 14, 2020, 05:32:27 PM »

Hi,
I am glad you like it.
Here is a view from the top to show prewar position of the red stars on the upperwings:



Regards,
   66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5971


« Reply #47 on: June 14, 2020, 08:29:46 PM »

Hi Misos,
very nice and rarey seen.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1564

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #48 on: June 20, 2020, 02:15:26 PM »

Hi,
let's continue with Yaks from very beginning of the GPW - here is Yak-1 from 45 iap, airfield Zabrat near Baku. Photo is dated to June 1941.
When compared to the previous one, no. "27", here we can see red star already painted on the tail, although only a small one but with white outline to be better visible. Side of the rear fuselage in the shadow is brighter than the top of the fuselage in the sunshine, with wavy demarcation line between probably original AII green on the top and some new brighter green, may be AMT-4 on the sides.
EDIT: Corrected profile


Photo of the original is from http://airfield.narod.ru/yak/yak.html:


Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: June 20, 2020, 05:09:10 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5971


« Reply #49 on: June 20, 2020, 03:04:32 PM »

Hi Misos,
this photo is of difficult interpretation. After having observed photos of many planes of this unit I suspect that the sides were more fantasious than this.  The side plate behind the engine looks to have lighter dots, and so the lower part of the rudder. The numbers seem a bit too narrow, and I don't see such asymmetry in the 0.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1564

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #50 on: June 20, 2020, 04:09:18 PM »

Hi Massimo,
thank you for comment. Yes, you are right with the number - I did something wrong when adjusting number on the position, I checked it several time I saw nothing wrong. But now... Plus it seems that digit "2" is a bit larger than "40". I will correct it. The rest I will keep as it is. I prefer approach to keep thing simple and close to standard as much as possible, unless photo clearly shows something else.

EDIT:
Profile is already corrected and replaced. Size and position of "402" were made according to the photo superpositioned over profile and adjusted so that the silhouette of the fuselage&tail at the photo corresponds to the silhouette of the fuselage&tail in the profile.

Anyhow, what about plane no. 404?
As a basement seems to be standard prewar darker green on fabric and lighter green on metal parts (see the tail). And over it the brighter (light brown, sand...?) bands are painted. Somewhere are visible also thin darker stripes, but hard to say whether it is painted, or defects of the photo, or artifacts of JPG compression or something else.
Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: June 20, 2020, 05:18:11 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5971


« Reply #51 on: June 20, 2020, 07:31:12 PM »

Hi Misos,
brush strokes are surely of two colors, I suppose light brown and black.
The lower rear part of the fuselage looks black or at least with a thin black contour, probably to make blue unvisible from above. But they left light blue landing gear coves... Or could it be some defect of the photo?

Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1564

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #52 on: June 21, 2020, 03:42:28 PM »

Hi Massimo,
here is work in progress:



And here is a photo again:


Dark stripes on the front fuselage are shadows of the exaust pipes.
Some darker area beneath the cockpit looks more like dirty around panel line.
I am not sure I see dark strokes on the rear fuselage,it coud be underlying dark green.
But yes, bottom of the rear fuselage is strangely dark. Same part on the 402 is clearly bright although it is also in the shadow. I do not see a purpose to paint there thick demarcation line. Huh
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5971


« Reply #53 on: June 21, 2020, 08:16:59 PM »

Hi Misos,
I think that the light areas should show brush strokes, I see too much light brown on your profile and not recognizable brush strokes.I think that there are two colors of strokes, if the darker color is the base green then there is a further intermediate shade  under the light strokes.
I would have a look to other photos of planes of the same unit.
regards
Massimo
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5971


« Reply #54 on: June 21, 2020, 08:39:48 PM »


Hi Misos,
I had a look to the other available photos of the same unit.

Photos from http://airfield.narod.ru/yak/yak-1/yak-1_color.html



This one has a camo probably of two light matt colors over the glossy green.


Black small dots over light brown small dots. Over the star too.


Matt irregular paint. Who knows if they utilized mud?



More or less as the first one


More or less as the first one




Strangely unconsistent photos. Probably a low contrast one made with small dots grouped in wide areas.

Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 205


« Reply #55 on: June 22, 2020, 07:37:21 AM »

Hi,
red-nose Yak-1b is finished:


Regards,
   66misos


Hi Misos,


https://i.imgur.com/dr5H0sM.jpg
these 2 holes are wrong for Yak-1b.

You can check for example the photos of Yeremin plane: http://ava.org.ru/iap/31g.htm





« Last Edit: June 22, 2020, 07:38:56 AM by PG monster » Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 205


« Reply #56 on: June 24, 2020, 10:42:53 AM »

Hi,
here is my work in progress of the Yak-1 belonged to 20 iap (http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/iap744.php) from the beginning of the GPW - photo is from the summer 1941.



Regards,
   66misos

Great job, but why you sure that's 20 iap ?
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 205


« Reply #57 on: June 24, 2020, 11:31:04 AM »

Hi,
let's continue with Yaks from very beginning of the GPW - here is Yak-1 from 45 iap, airfield Zabrat near Baku. Photo is dated to June 1941.
When compared to the previous one, no. "27", here we can see red star already painted on the tail, although only a small one but with white outline to be better visible. Side of the rear fuselage in the shadow is brighter than the top of the fuselage in the sunshine, with wavy demarcation line between probably original AII green on the top and some new brighter green, may be AMT-4 on the sides.
EDIT: Corrected profile



Cool, thank you!
Logged
Pages: 1 2 3 [4]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!