Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /membri/massimotessitori/sovietwarplanes/board/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Erik Pilawskii Strikes Again!
Sovietwarplanes
April 23, 2024, 06:24:59 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
Author Topic: Erik Pilawskii Strikes Again!  (Read 52376 times)
Troy Smith
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 411


« Reply #75 on: October 27, 2018, 09:18:57 PM »

Hi Troy,
Looking at the 'paintwork' on the label of the photo, I wonder if this photo is a real color photo or a colorized one. Anyway it's a beautiful image.
Regards
Massimo
Hi Massimo
it's original color
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235032857-rlm-paint-chip-chart/&do=findComment&comment=3051064

Quote
Original Colour Photo taken by Lieutenant John Quincy 406th Fighter Group (P-47D's)
and passed to the Roger Freeman Collection

cheers
T
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #76 on: May 08, 2019, 02:28:06 PM »

Hi all,
a new article from Him, on Soviet colors:
http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/Colour_Chips/colour-chips.html
Besides, there is a preview of His latest book on La-7s.
http://www.redbanner.co.uk/Publish/La7PS/page_12.jpg
If it is all on this level...

Regards
Massimo
« Last Edit: May 08, 2019, 02:36:48 PM by Massimo Tessitori » Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #77 on: May 26, 2020, 09:10:04 AM »

Hi,
I had a look to the latest page of Him at http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/Update_2020/Recent_Updates.html.
One of his 'discoveries' is that the plane 01 of Popkov was a La-5FN, and not a F as, according to Him, everyone described it since the beginning of time.
Quote
For years and years I have maintained that HSU Popkov's rather famous La-5 "White 01" was an La-5F model.
Now, look this topic of 2007:
http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/board/index.php?topic=201.0
All previously existing profiles, decals sheets etc show it always as a La-5FN!
Where is his 'discovery' then?

There is something Rechkalov's P-39 42547, He 'discovered' that the plane had machine guns on the wings.
Quote
Rechkalov's last wartime P-39, s/n 42547, is virtually always quoted as having been a -Q model.
Compare to this page of Misos:
http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/lendlease/p-39/misos/rechkalov/rechkalov.htm

A third comment of Him is about Yak n.930:
Quote
Many felt certain that this was a late Moscow built Yak-7B model, but most versions of the photograph depicting this example have the extreme left edge cropped-- thus hiding the wing tip. The upper cowling suffers from an unfortunate light glare, and so with these and other problems on the image, some contended that must be looking at a Yak-9.

However, a better example of the original photo has now been found and this includes the port wing tip. Today we can say without doubt that "930" is indeed a Yak-7B. Now if we could only work out the tactical number colour!  [A profile of this aircraft will appear in the Second Edition of Yakovlev Yak-7 In Profile & Scale].

Now I had a look to the well known book Red Stars of Geust, Keskinen, Stenman, of 1995, and the photo of plane 930 is there, uncropped. The wingtip is visible and so it was 25 years ago.  I can't see light glares on the nose.

I am not so expert of Yaks, but the tip and the position of the navigation light seems of a Yak-9  to my eye.

What to say?... Nothing more, it's better.

Regards
Massimo
Logged
Troy Smith
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 411


« Reply #78 on: December 18, 2020, 04:39:58 PM »

http://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-restorations/the-russian-spitfire-completes-her-flight-testing.html



By Warbird Colour, 
http://www.redbanner.co.uk/WCS/wcs.html

Quote
Since 2009 it has been my privilege to work with, and be a part of, Warbird Colour (formerly "WCS"). Owner and master Warbirds specialist Steven Atkin (no "s", thank you very much):

"Warbird Colour (WCS) was set up in 2002 by Steve Atkin with the aim of providing a project management and support service for historic military aircraft owners wishing to re-finish their aircraft to the highest standards of authenticity. Initially concentrating on WWII era British aircraft, the company has expanded to cover American types such as the P-51 Mustang, P-40 Kittyhawk and most recently, Russian and Luftwaffe aircraft. Although UK based, we carry out projects throughout the world including the USA, Canada and Germany."




seems  the legacy continues.....

Logged
learstang
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1863



« Reply #79 on: December 18, 2020, 05:41:23 PM »

That 'AMT-4' does seem a bit bright to these tired old eyes.

Regards,

Jason
Logged

"I'll sleep when I'm dead."

- Warren William Zevon
Troy Smith
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 411


« Reply #80 on: December 18, 2020, 06:08:32 PM »

That 'AMT-4' does seem a bit bright to these tired old eyes.

Regards,

Jason
Ah, but it does match the profiles here  Wink
http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/trainers/trainers_spit_uti.html
Logged
learstang
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1863



« Reply #81 on: December 19, 2020, 01:17:47 AM »

Yes, indeed. At least he's consistent! It's a pity I don't trust him more, as I like those post-war trainer two-seater VVS Spitfires he has profiles of. I wouldn't mind doing one of them.

Regards,

Jason
Logged

"I'll sleep when I'm dead."

- Warren William Zevon
AC26
Full Member
***
Posts: 101


« Reply #82 on: December 22, 2020, 09:30:09 PM »

Not the greatest reference here: http://www.redbanner.co.uk/WCS/example/example.html

Even the photo of the original aircraft on the last picture shows clearly, that it was painted with standard two-tone camouflage Embarrassed

Cheers,

AaCee
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #83 on: December 23, 2020, 07:57:40 AM »

Hi,
the discussion on Him is continuing with new posts on Britmodeller.
https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235085135-russian-spitfire-flies-again-and-the-legacy-of-a-certain-researcher-on-markings/page/2/#comment-3930004
Regards
Massimo
Logged
learstang
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1863



« Reply #84 on: December 23, 2020, 10:12:45 PM »

I was interested to see that, according to Mr. Pilawskii's little rant on his site, that I am one of your 'Disciples in Error', Massimo. And here I didn't even know that you had any 'Disciples'. That he mischaracterised the nature of my correspondence to him is to be expected.

Best Regards,

Jason
Logged

"I'll sleep when I'm dead."

- Warren William Zevon
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #85 on: December 24, 2020, 07:15:50 AM »

hi Jason,
I haven't fully read his latest rant, but usually He doesn't write the names of the Silly and Bad Guys he is referring to.  Yes, there is an explicit attack to the 3 shades camouflage for Il-2, so it's likely that this involves your book.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
TISO
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 255



« Reply #86 on: December 24, 2020, 09:58:48 PM »

That "Desciple of Error" is just too tempting not to use as signature
Logged

Disciple of Error
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #87 on: August 29, 2021, 07:58:52 AM »

Hi,
some comments on a recent article of Him at http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/1948/1948_DOA.html.
Many of you already know it after the thread on Britmodeller at https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235074348-any-idea-what-these-amt-numbers-are/, after that he made close a previous thread https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/235085135-russian-spitfire-flies-again-and-the-legacy-of-a-certain-researcher-on-markings/page/2/#comment-3930004

Well, one has certainly the right, and even the due, to defend his own research in public, and someone hoped that some more things about his sources and methods would have emerged.
Unfortunately the most part of His posts there can be resumed in 'I am The Resarcher, I know all the real chips of wartime planes as preserved now, all other people are fools believers in dogma, interested only in 'likes' etc.'. These posts irritated some people that gave just a moderately critical answer, but all this gained warnings by the moderators of that forum, rightly willing to avoid a burst. This limited their possibility to answer to Him with the same freedom He had taken.
The only punctual thing that He wrote on these posts was that the darker layer of blue on the undersurfaces of the stripped Yak-3 in Bourget was a French layer of paint, and an underlying lighter layer was found demonstrating that AMT-7 was much lighter and saturate, according to His chips.  Unfortunately for him, I asked to Mr. Arnaud of the museum of Bourget that executed the stripping of the paint, and he disconfirmed this, saying that the 'dark' AMT-7 was the real original paint, just as expected by 'Nakrasok dogma's believers'.

Let's go to the article at http://www.redbanner.co.uk/History/1948/1948_DOA.html.
The title is 'Dead on Arrival, The End of "1948 Chip" Dogma In Our Time'. Very dramatic, I wonder why One that has so much dramatic sense to transform a boring question on old chips of paints into an historic revelation is losing His time to write of old paints instead of writing novels.
I have read the article only in partial way because it is full of self-promotion and denigration of the other researchers and of the whole world. I haven't psycological competence enough for discuss this.
What is the new revelation of the article? That some Soviet document of september 1948 said that the colors of planes had to be reformulated.
His interpretation of this is that the colors as AMT-4,7 etc visible on the Nakrasok alboom of 1948 had nothing to see with those in use with those of 1941-45. Besides He wrote that those colors, being no longer in use for planes, were for any other use as cars etc.
Now, the chips of colors in question are in the pages of Nakrasok alboom dedicated to planes, not to cars or what else. The A of AMT, AGT, A-xx is for Avialak. How can one sustain that they were for cars?
The document of September 1948, even supposing that it is authentic, is about the complete reformulation of the way to paint planes, not to the change of some shades of existing colors making them more grey or darker. In facts, the Soviet planes as MiG-15 started to be left in natural metal or painted in silver just after that year.
So, the Nakrasok still depicted the colors as in use few years before. Making such a book should have required much more than a week. Planes with these colors still existed in 1947-48, and the paints too at least as old stocks, even if the painting instructions of the planes had already changed.
If this was the revelation of the article, I would say that was very poor.

The most evident thing is the table where He compares His own chips to those of the Nakrasok: the chips that He attributes to Nakrasok are altered and darkened, probably taken by a bad photo; who has seen good images of those chips compared to other known chips of modelling paints or FS chips knows that the real colors aren't so dark. So He utilized just a darkened image to try to demonstrate that the colors of Nakrasok are too dark.

Any thoughts?

Massimo


« Last Edit: August 29, 2021, 08:48:33 AM by Massimo Tessitori » Logged
Psy06
Full Member
***
Posts: 140


« Reply #88 on: August 29, 2021, 11:49:47 AM »

Massimo, about the use of paints. As you know, with the help of several colleagues from BM, it was possible to establish a correspondence between the factory markings of paintwork materials of the 40th circa and modern ones. It turned out that the original Soviet assortment of paintwork materials is still being produced in modern Russia. The whole hitch is in pigments, for which no solid matches have yet been found. What is important, in the description of modern paintwork materials, which are chemical analogs of AII and AGT paints, it is clearly indicated that they are for aviation purposes.
« Last Edit: August 29, 2021, 11:58:20 AM by Psy06 » Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 6528


« Reply #89 on: August 29, 2021, 01:16:00 PM »

Thank you, maybe it is possible to make some test to see if/how the bonder changes its shade with ageing.
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!