Sovietwarplanes
July 19, 2019, 12:04:33 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
Author Topic: P-39 G.A. Rechkalov  (Read 18274 times)
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #30 on: May 09, 2015, 11:30:18 PM »

Hi KL,
basically I agree with you.
On the other side there is a lot of VVS Cobras with serial number on the tail repainted/deleted, from 16 giap Sukhov's "50" as example.
And from Pokryshkin case we can see that in ZBD (Zurnal Boevych Dejstvej) they used to identify planes by board number, not serials.
However, on the another side, Tabachenko in his book identify Cobras by serial no. of the plane and serial no. of the engines, at least at the beginning. IMHO it reflects original documents. But from period cca 1944 he used serial numbers very rarely. I do not know whether it is due to lack of his interest or due to missing data in official historical documents.
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #31 on: May 10, 2015, 10:55:05 PM »

Hi,
according to Tabachenko Cobra P-39D-2 s/n 138547 was among the first Cobras delivered to the 16 giap, but it was lost already in April 1943 during the first ten days of the Kuban battle.
The first N-0 versions are mentioned in May 15, 1943 delivery, together with Pokryshkin's 29004 "Sotka".
Unfortunately serial no. of Rechkalov's Cobra is not mentioned.

Here is copy of Zurnal boevych dejstvej (Journal of combat actions)

Date 17th April 1943, Pokryshkin is the second, Cobra board number 130. Rechkalov is the fourth, no board number of his Cobra is listed Huh

Dark area between star and letters RGA and behind them:




quite nice correspondes to the reinforced area, here done localy by Soviets in August 1944 (only latter Q versions were reinforced in Bell factory):


Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 17, 2015, 10:24:49 PM by 66misos » Logged

Troy Smith
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 379


« Reply #32 on: May 11, 2015, 05:45:47 AM »

Hi Misos,
it's a theory, no proofs, at one moment it looked logical, but now I am doubtful...

That yellow tail number was important ? it was used as plane's ID.  Planes were identified in official reports, etc. with that number.  Because of that the number had to be unique.  From these facts it logically follows that:

- a plane that was slightly damaged and repaired using parts from other planes had to keep its original ID number

- ID number of a plane that was damaged beyond repair and written off, couldn?t have been reused because this could have caused confusion (in administration)

- a completely rebuilt plane (or a composite plane made from parts of several other planes) would have received a new unique number.


IMHO, Rechkalov?s P-39 was a third case? or my second conclusion wasn't correct?.

Regards,
KL


I don't know if caption is correct


Bear in mind the US Aircraft also have a data stencil, which lists full serial and other details.


so, yes, the serial is important, but repairs causing a change in tail number are possible.
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #33 on: May 11, 2015, 08:40:04 AM »

Hi Troy,
Good point. Here is another example when serial no. on the tail differs from the real serial no. of the aircraft:



Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 11, 2015, 08:41:56 AM by 66misos » Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #34 on: May 12, 2015, 09:52:38 PM »

Hi,
the duscussion seems to be burnt out, so here are summarize all profiles based on discussion, how I interpret it.

Version D-2 was the first Rechkalov's Cobra. This serial no. is based on E. Pilawski article. This Cobra was among the first in 16 giap and was shot down already in April 1943. Board. number is not known.


Rechkalov continued to fly, not known on what Cobra. In mid May 1943 came the first N-0 versions to 16 giap. Rechkalov was awarded his first HSU on May 23, 1943 for 12 individual and 2 group victories. This is how his new N-0 possiblz could look shortly before his first HSU:


Red stars with white and thin red outline are introduced in summer 1943. In 16 giap are introduced red propeller spinners and tail caps abit latter, in autumn 1943.

The first, oldest photo of the front part of Rechkalov's Cobra P-39N0 s/n: 42-8747:


Rechkalov is awarded with the second HSU on July 1, 1944 for 48 individual and 6 group victories. There is several photos from this period, unfortunately non of them shows complet aircraft. Although all photos show the front part from the same N-0 version, tail shows serial from Q-15 version. This opened discoussions abot replaced tail with or without rudder. Plus darker area between star and letters RGA brings thoughts about re-inforcement of the rear fuselage, not so rear in that time. It is not known whether it could be related to the tail replacement.


After almost two months latter, on August 19, 1944, Pokryshkin is awarded with his third HSU. As usually he is photographed and filmed not in his, but in someone's else Cobra - this time in Rechkalov's P-39N0 s/n: 42-8747:


And this is the last known, probably retouched photo of Rechkalov's Cobra version N-0 sometime before end of WWII.


He finished his WWII score with 61 individual and 4 group victories. These numbers include also 3 victories from 1941, which are in the Unit documents but were not officially asigned to Rechkalov.
Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 12, 2015, 10:04:53 PM by 66misos » Logged

steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« Reply #35 on: May 17, 2015, 01:49:13 PM »

Another great work 66misos, I am rather convinced by the change of the tail 42-8747 which becomes 44-2547...
This Kobra is also in my future projects  Wink
Cheers
Steph
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #36 on: May 17, 2015, 09:48:55 PM »

Hi Steph,
thank you for nice words. I hope your build of Rechkalovs Cobra is matter of rather close than far future Wink
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« Reply #37 on: May 17, 2015, 10:16:15 PM »

For the moment, I'm working on P-39K "white 13" SN-42-4421 flown by A. Pokryshkin during Spring 1943 and P39N "White 2" SN ? flown by . Gulaev (Gulayev) during Summer or Falls 1944.

Regards
Steph
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #38 on: May 17, 2015, 10:33:55 PM »

Hi Steph,
regarding P-39K "white 13" SN-42-4421 flown by A. Pokryshkin during Spring 1943 here are some notes from http://www.mig3.sovietwarplanes.com/lendlease/p-39/misos/prof130.htm
...P-39K-1, 42-4421 (24421) was delivered to 16th GIAP on 8-Apr-1943...
...According to the combat diary of the 16 GIAP, Pokryshkin flew ?130? on 17-Apr-1943...
...As the same plane ?130? was most probably flown also on 10-Apr-1943, repainting "13" to "130" does not look very probably on this plane (e.g. P-39K-1, 42-4421).

Not to mix it with Rechkalov, we can discuss it (if you wish) in Pokryshkin thread.
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #39 on: May 28, 2015, 01:13:49 PM »

Hi,
this photo was posted at http://vif2ne.ru/nvi/forum/0/co/164578.htm:

Note - white Center of Gravity mark is on the door.

And on this photo it is not there:

Apparently retouch - bright dot between heads of two heroes does not look very nice...

Regards,
   66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5741


« Reply #40 on: May 28, 2015, 06:20:16 PM »

Hi Misos,
looking at this photo, the number 125 gives the idea to be darker than white. Couldn't it be red?

http://vif2ne.ru/nvi/forum/files/Viborg/sized/(150528084708)_125.jpg

Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #41 on: May 29, 2015, 03:30:52 PM »

Hi,
here is Cobra P-39L-1 of A.V. Fedorov from May 1943, picture is from V.Roman's book Airacobras over Kuban:

According to Tabachenko's book this Cobra was in the 16 giap since the very first moments on the front together with Rechkalov's P-39D-2 s/n 41-38547.
So if picture above is correct (e.g. if "40" was really on 42-4612), then board number "40" on Rechkalov's Cobra is even less probable.
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #42 on: July 12, 2015, 03:18:12 AM »

Hi,
here I made 3-view of Rechkalov's Cobra to show red stars on the wings:

EDIT July 13, 2015:


Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: July 13, 2015, 08:07:45 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5741


« Reply #43 on: July 12, 2015, 05:42:23 PM »

Hi Misos,
very good as usual. What about the lighter ailerons undersurfaces? Was it usual?
Regards
Massimo
Logged
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #44 on: July 12, 2015, 05:43:36 PM »

Hi Misos,
imho the white line under the red tail "pilotka" should be wider.  As per the photo from this thread:



Also, if Klubov's Airacobra has wide white line, why is Rechkalpv's Airacobra different?

Regards,
KL
 
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!