Sovietwarplanes
September 23, 2019, 04:42:10 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Eduard 1/48 P-39K-1-BE D. B. Glinka  (Read 4258 times)
steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« on: May 11, 2015, 06:28:51 PM »

Hello,

Here is my last model. I wanted to depict the aircraft flown by kapitan Dmitri B. Glinka, 45 IAP (100 Gv.IAP), 216 SAD over Kuban during Spring 1943.








Hope you'll like her...
Regards
Steph
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
Spitfire
Full Member
***
Posts: 144


« Reply #1 on: May 11, 2015, 06:38:57 PM »

That looks great to me, the paintwork and weathering are really well done.

Cheers

Dennis
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1509

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2015, 06:49:19 PM »

Hi steph40,
That is VERY nice kit and unusual marking. Where are decals from?
According to the photo:

red stars should be also on the upper wings.
What is color on the under surfaces? It should be Neutral Grey, but on my monitor it looks like light blue.
Happy modeling.
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5777


« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2015, 07:57:05 PM »

Hi Steph,
this model looks very well made and well photographed.
What have you utilized as wire for the aerials?
Regards
Massimo
« Last Edit: May 11, 2015, 08:05:12 PM by Massimo Tessitori » Logged
learstang
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1763



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2015, 08:27:48 PM »

Beautiful model of the Kobra!

Regards,

Jason
Logged

"I'll sleep when I'm dead."

- Warren William Zevon

http://www.learstang.com
steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2015, 11:05:58 AM »

Hello,
Thanks for your nice comments.
@66Misos, your photo shows apparently a P-39N, my project is an early "bird" of D. B. Glinka.
Here is my reference (it's you).
http://mig3.sovietwarplanes.com/lendlease/p-39/misos/glinkadb.htm

Not sure about the red stars on upper surfaces, not "automatic" on P-39s in first half 1943.
Russian manufactured aircrafts didn't wear red stars at this time: La-5, Lagg-3, Yak-1...


Regarding the neutral grey, my reference is:
http://www.ipmsstockholm.org/colorcharts/stuff_eng_colorcharts_us.htm
http://www.colorserver.net/showcolor.asp?fs=36173

May be the flash of the camera makes the color too "cold"

Cheers
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1509

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2015, 03:17:57 PM »

Hi Steph,
firstly let me congratulate to you - you are the first modeller I know (who confirmed) who camouflaged P-39 kit according to my profiles Grin

Now seriously. You are right - VVS standard during WWII was without red stars on the upper surfaces, therefore Russian manufactured aircrafts (La-5, Lagg-3, Yak-1...) didn't wear red stars on upper wings at that time.
And yes, there are photos of Cobras without red stars on the upperwings - like one on the photo above from April/May 1943 on the North, airfield Vaenga - P-39M-1 "02" s/n: 424939 from 2 giap, latter transferred to 255 iap and renumbered to "14".

On the other side on this photo from May 1943 there is red star without white outline on the (very probably new) Glinka's Cobra:

Same as on Pokryshkin's "100" s/n 42-9004.
Anyhow, as there is not hard evidence about Glinka's "21" it is a matter of personal prefferences/decission.

Decals of the number "21" and victory stars are home-made?
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2015, 08:19:51 PM »

Hello All,
@Massimo: antenna wires are dark hair of my wife :-)
@66misos: decals are from spare box (Begemot, Micromir, AML, Eduard...)

Thank you all for your nice comments, cheers.
Steph
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1509

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 20, 2015, 10:18:49 AM »

Hi Steph,
while browsing info about Pokryshkin I found this picture:
1.) Cobra P-39D-2 s/n  41-38416 from 45 IAP (100 Gv.IAP) - same unit as where D.B.Glinka belonged. Babak flew on it from February 1943 until 26 April 1943.

Red star is on the upper wing.

2.) This N-version from the same 45 IAP and photographed on May 1943 has also red star on the upper wing:


That is why I think that also D.B.Glinka's s/n 42-4403 delivered sometime in April 1943, e.g. between those two above, had also red star on the upper wing.
I know it is not hard evidence like photo of the upper wing of Cobra 42-4403, but on the other side, I did not see photo of any Cobra upper wing from that time and unit without red star Wink
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

steph40
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 70



« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2015, 10:26:21 PM »

Hello Michal,
You're probably right.
But now, I don't know how to make the Pokryshkin aircraft SN42-4421 (white 13 or 130, not really decided yet)...Huh I think it will be the same as the Glinka'bird, without the red star on upper surfaces.

Still thank you for your help and your work.
Regards
Steph
Logged

1/48 aircraft of the Aces
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1509

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 22, 2015, 08:12:30 AM »

Hi Steph,
there is not known photo showing both serial no. 24421 and fuselage number. Same for "his" D-2. So definitive answer is still open. There is only "130" in official document and "13" from not very reliable memoirs.
We have photo of the D-2 from Feb/Mar 43 from 45iap/216sad with the red stars on upper wings and N-0 from May 43 from the same unit also with red stars on uper wing.
Pokryshkin's N-0 from 16giap of same 216sad and from the same time had also red stars on uperwings.

So statistically it is clear - 24421 "130" with red stars on the upper wings more resemble the appearance according to the actual publicly known documents.
Anyhow, 24421 "13" without red stars on the upperwings will more resemble usual/ traditional drawings/profiles from the past.
D-2 had 20mm canon in the nose, not 37mm.
Regards,
   66misos

Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!