Sovietwarplanes
July 17, 2019, 11:33:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
Author Topic: P-39 A.F. Klubov  (Read 11797 times)
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« on: May 25, 2015, 08:43:54 PM »

Hi,
while browsing for additional photos of Klubov's P-39 for my profile:


I found interesting info - there should be two decorated Klubov's Cobras:


and this one with one more victory star:



Do you anybody, please, have any other photo of that second Cobra?
Thanks.
Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 08:01:37 PM by 66misos » Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 26, 2015, 10:41:36 AM »

Hi,
some notes to pictures above:

Klubov came to the 16 giap at the end on May 1943 when the first P-39 N version started to arrive there.
On July 13, 1943 after aerial combat his "Cobra" was so deformed by machine overload that it was not subject to the recovery.
On April 13, 1944 he was awarded HSU for 14 individual and 19 shared victories.





 
On these two photos above it looks like the last digit on the fix part of the tail is "5", not "4" and the last digit on the rudder is "9", not "4". It looks like the Q-15 version is on all photos above.

1.) "29434" represents P-39N-1 s/n: 42-9434, board number "45"
According to http://www.airaces.narod.ru/all1/klubov.htm Klubov achieved his 28th, 29th and 30th individual victory on July 16, 1944.

2.) "42589" represents P-39Q-15 s/n: 44-2589, board no. "125"
Klubov achieved his 31st individual victory on August 25, 1944. It was his last victory.
According to the photos above this profile drawn by Igor Zlobin seems to be more reliable.

HOWEVER, Tabachenko writes in his book about 16 giap/giad (p.511): "On August 25, 1944, the pair of fighters from 16 giap got in the air, leader HSU Guard Captain Klubov (P-39N-1 s/n: 42-9434 board number "white 45" and his wingman Ivankov...Klubov shot down Me-110...Alexandr Fedorovich did not know that this was his last victory in WWII...".
On the other side there in no word about P-39Q-15 s/n: 44-2589, board no. "125" in Tabachenko's book.

Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 26, 2015, 04:25:20 PM by 66misos » Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #2 on: May 26, 2015, 08:02:11 PM »

Hi,
here is updated profile, although I am not sure about serial/board number vs. number of victory starlets, see my post above:



Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 08:02:52 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5738


« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2015, 06:24:17 AM »

Hi Misos,
looks good, as usual.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2015, 08:56:02 PM »

Hi Massimo,
thank you. Smiley

If this photo session:

happend sometime at the beginning of July 1944, together with Rechkalov's photo session, then there could be something about 26-27 victory stars in nicely symetrical pattern (last row of red-red-white-red-red stars) on that P-39Q-15 "125" Huh
I posted question at airforce.ru forum. I am curious for answer(-s).
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2015, 11:01:03 PM »


Klubov came to the 16 giap at the end on May 1943 when the first P-39 N version started to arrive there.
On July 13, 1943 after aerial combat his "Cobra" was so deformed by machine overload that it was not subject to the recovery.
On April 13, 1944 he was awarded HSU for 14 individual and 19 shared victories.





 

...

HOWEVER, Tabachenko writes in his book about 16 giap/giad (p.511): "On August 25, 1944, the pair of fighters from 16 giap got in the air, leader HSU Guard Captain Klubov (P-39N-1 s/n: 42-9434 board number "white 45" and his wingman Ivankov...Klubov shot down Me-110...Alexandr Fedorovich did not know that this was his last victory in WWII...".
On the other side there in no word about P-39Q-15 s/n: 44-2589, board no. "125" in Tabachenko's book.

Hi Misos,

IMHO 4 photos above were taken in June 1944 and are related to this text published in "Krasnaya Zvezda"on June 15. Note photo correspondent's name: O. Knorring



Victories mentioned in "KZ" are scored between May 30 and June 04  (officially 8 personal kills)

As I have already mentioned in the thread about Rechkalov, photo bellow was taken in late June or first days of July  (July 02 most likely!) by photo correspondent I. Ozerskii.




Photo shoving victories was taken later in September



probably related to following text in "Krasnaya Zvezda"



HTH,
KL

 
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 28, 2015, 01:05:00 PM »

Hi KL,
thanks a lot for wanderful material. I checked all photos and IMHO:

1.) Klubov has no medal on the right breast pocket, e.g. it is from one photo session:



2.) Klubov has medal (Guard?) on the right breast pocket, e.g. it is from another photo session:
   
and may be it is from this photo session with Rechkalov:

Klubov has the same "pilotka" cap, but unfortunately it is not visible whether he has (Guard) medal on his right breast pocket

Regards,
   66misos
Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 28, 2015, 08:08:28 PM »

Hi KL,
check, please, answer at airforce.ru forum http://vif2ne.ru/nvi/forum/0/co/164583.htm
Two versions of Lenin Order, e.g. two separate photosessions:

Seems there were several (or many) photosessions with Klubov.

Hi Misos,
looking at this photo, the number 125 gives the idea to be darker than white. Couldn't it be red?



Regards
Massimo

Hi Massimo,
number "125" really looks darker then white, even darker than yellow serial number on the tail. I do not know, may be red, may be silver?

Klubov and someone's Cobra in the background:


Regards,
  66misos
« Last Edit: May 28, 2015, 08:49:24 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5738


« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2015, 08:47:58 PM »

Hi Misos,
is this the only image showing that number?
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2015, 08:51:11 PM »

Hi Massimo,
and also this one:

I do not know any other.
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5738


« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2015, 09:06:03 PM »

Hi Misos,
I think red.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2015, 09:41:38 PM »

Hi,
updated WIP - possible appearance from June 1944 with 19 shared and 26 individual victories and red board number "125":



Regards,
  66misos
« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 08:00:38 PM by 66misos » Logged

KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2015, 10:15:00 PM »

Hi KL,
check, please, answer at airforce.ru forum http://vif2ne.ru/nvi/forum/0/co/164583.htm
...
Seems there were several (or many) photosessions with Klubov.


Hi Misos,
I've never said there was one photo session in June-July 1944;  first indication was a different cap that Klubov had (check again my post in the thread about Rechkalov), then two different photo correspondents (Knorring and Ozerskii) in my last post!!!  It is also quite obvious that photo with 50 victory stars belongs to a different period because it includes August victories.

Your (and Messoed"s) analysis of Klubov's medals is quite interesting and valuable.  It looks that there were at least 4 photo sessions at one and the same airfield. On most photos we can recognize quite distinctive "caponiers" covered with grass squares (called "sodding" in North America)



According to Tabachenko, in June 1944, 16 giap was based on following two Romanian airfields:

- Stefaneshti Airfield: 11 May to 19 June 1944
- Todireni Airfield: 19 June to 8 July

If we figure out which airfield had those caponiers, we'll be able to date photos more accurately.

Regards,
KL     
 
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5738


« Reply #13 on: May 29, 2015, 06:57:40 AM »

Hi Misos
Quote
updated WIP - possible appearance from June 1944 with 19 shared and 26 individual victories and red board number "125":
seems good.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1482

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #14 on: May 29, 2015, 10:59:44 AM »

Hi,
another interesting photo (from Messoed at airforce.ru forum) of decorated Cobra with the red spinner from 16 giap, 1944 year:

When looking at it and at Cobras of Rechkalov, Glinka, Klubov (and probably others) I do not understand stories about Pokryshkin how he did not want to distinguish his Cobra from others and therefore he did not paint victory stars on it. On the other side, he quite usually flew Rechkalov's highly decorated Cobra (in Tabachenko book).
Regards,
   66misos


EDIT:
It looks like N-version (not Q-version) and it should belong to A.V. Fedorov (http://www.airaces.narod.ru/all12/fedor_av.htm), who recieved his HSU on April 13, 1944.

« Last Edit: May 29, 2015, 03:41:20 PM by 66misos » Logged

Pages: [1] 2 3 4
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!