Sovietwarplanes
June 24, 2018, 01:43:15 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: P-39 A.F. Klubov  (Read 6352 times)
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #30 on: June 03, 2015, 11:18:28 PM »





Hi Misos,
white line under the "pilotka" should be much wider than what you have:  its as wide as white outline on fuselage red star, or as wide as line used to write yellow tail numbers.
Check the photos:



Regards,
KL
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5384


« Reply #31 on: June 04, 2015, 12:34:47 PM »

Hi Misos, thank you very much for these images.
I think that this plane had red spinner and ring, as written into the text, and white-red tips of the propeller (the white line on it doesn't correspond to a bend line).
It seems the type with the shutters on the intakes, I think to see a darker zone corresponding to the grid in front of the landing gear bay.
The wide stars seem those of Z.381.
I wonder the reason of the irregularities of the shades  on the number, it looks made by stencil (normal, in factory) and then retouched with a darker shade on the junctions only. That is unusual.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #32 on: June 04, 2015, 04:54:22 PM »

Hi,

to Massimo,
Pokryshkin's La-7 seems to be again interesting topic worth separate thread - so I made it in Lavochkin section at http://sovietwarplanes.com/board/index.php?topic=2075.msg17170#msg17170
I have posted there additional info and pictures.

When looking at these pictures:

I realised that they painted black outline around the red star, although it already was not standard. IMHO it was due to the low contrast/visibility of the red star on the OD background, e.g. red alone was not an ideal option for marking on OD surface.

to KL,
thanks for comment. I corrected it. Hope this is really final version:


Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: June 22, 2015, 03:49:18 PM by 66misos » Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #33 on: July 13, 2015, 08:13:03 PM »

Hi,
here I made 3-view of Klubov's Cobra "45" to show red stars on the wings:



Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: July 14, 2015, 06:19:01 AM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5384


« Reply #34 on: July 13, 2015, 09:06:55 PM »

Hi Misos,
it's good as usual, but  a small part of the upper view is missing.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #35 on: July 14, 2015, 06:20:15 AM »

Hi Massimo,
thanks for comment. Picture in my Reply #33 above is corrected now.
Regards,
   66misos
Logged

66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #36 on: June 14, 2018, 09:06:44 AM »

Hi,
I have found an interesting photo of Klubov's Kobra at http://www.soviet-aces-1936-53.ru/abc/k/klubov.htm

:
Interesting details:
- board number looks like "30", not "45" as usually drawn and mentioned in e.g. Tabachenko's book about 16 giap,
- serial number in the tail starts with digits 29...,
- inner wing gun is missing in the wings, there is only a hole visible on the right wing,
- leading edge of the tail is repainted (after repair?),
- the original dark starlet without white outline in the bottom row is repainted white

Compare it with this photo:


Regards,
   66misos
« Last Edit: June 15, 2018, 11:56:48 PM by 66misos » Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5384


« Reply #37 on: June 14, 2018, 06:18:59 PM »

Hi Misos,
the third number on the tail looks 1. The front of the fin is not only darker, but glossy too. Could it be red?
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #38 on: June 14, 2018, 09:15:05 PM »

Hi Massimo,
the weathered Olive Drab is hard matt and relatively light and brownish. IMHO the tail leading edge is painted semigloss green AMT-4 after some repair.
Regards,
  66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5384


« Reply #39 on: June 15, 2018, 07:20:47 AM »

Hi Misos,
enlarging the photo, one can see that the area is highly gloss with a sharp white reflection line, besides its edges are very sharp and straight, This suggests a marking, not a retouch.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
66misos
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1454

Absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.


WWW
« Reply #40 on: June 16, 2018, 12:05:15 AM »

Hi Massimo,
there was no VVS Cobra with serial 27..., so I corrected it on 29... With your 1 the seria number could be something between 29127 and 29199, e.g. version N-1.

IMHO leading edge of the tail is simply repair/repaint, similar to this:


regards,
  66misos
Logged

Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5384


« Reply #41 on: June 16, 2018, 10:50:10 AM »

Hi Misos,
yes, the painting on the tail is similar, but how do we know for sure that this one is a green repainting? Again, it looks a mark.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!