Sovietwarplanes
October 19, 2019, 01:26:04 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: I-15 with M-22 Engine in Spain?  (Read 4204 times)
Old Man
Newbie
*
Posts: 37


« on: August 11, 2015, 01:57:28 AM »

The 'Red Star' number on Polikarpov biplane fighters (Yefim Gordon and Kieth Dexter) states that the first I-15 fighters to arrive in Spain (some thirty or so in October 1936) were fitted with M-22 motors (Jupiter derived), and that those arriving in November at Bilbao also had M-22 engines. It states that the first batch equipped with M-25 motors did not arrive until February 1937.

Is this true?

I have yet to see a photograph of an I-15 in Spain in which the engine is visible that shows anything but an M-25 Cyclone style motor.

Does anyone have a photograph or even a good drawing of an I-15 with an M-22 motor?

To put it into modeler's terms: could one simply swap the motor and cowling from an ICM I-5 onto an ICM I-15 to get an early production I-15 with an M-22 motor (whether in Soviet service or in Spain)?
Logged
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2015, 08:36:44 AM »

The 'Red Star' number on Polikarpov biplane fighters (Yefim Gordon and Kieth Dexter) states that the first I-15 fighters to arrive in Spain (some thirty or so in October 1936) were fitted with M-22 motors (Jupiter derived), and that those arriving in November at Bilbao also had M-22 engines. It states that the first batch equipped with M-25 motors did not arrive until February 1937.

Is this true?

Not true...

Maslov says that first 94 I-15s made in 1934 had American-made Wright "Cyclones" and that remaining 188 I-15 made in 1935 had Soviet-made M-22 engines (which was actually a licence made "Cyclone").

HTH,
KL
Logged
Old Man
Newbie
*
Posts: 37


« Reply #2 on: August 11, 2015, 03:49:30 PM »

Thank you for the prompt reply, Sir.

I was aware some early examples got imported Cyclones, but was under the impression only a small number of these were available. The Gordon/Dexter account is that 1934 production was split between imported Cyclones and M-25s, and that while 1935 production was intended to have M-25s, not enough were available and so M-22s were substituted on some machines. Having looked over the book again, I see I mis-remembered in taking M-22 example as early production.

Everything I have ever seen on the Shvetsov M-22 describes it as a derivative of the Jupiter radial, with the Cyclone derivative being designated Shvetsov M-25.

The production figures in the 'Red Star' are larger than those you cite: 94 in 1934 (60 Zavod 1, 34 Zavod 39), and 288 in 1935 (273 Zavod 1, 15 Zavod 39), but perhaps there is a typo involved? Or is it possible that 188 received M-22 and 100 received M-25 in the 1935 production run?
Logged
KL
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1678


« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2015, 01:33:41 AM »

Thank you for the prompt reply, Sir.

I was aware some early examples got imported Cyclones, but was under the impression only a small number of these were available. The Gordon/Dexter account is that 1934 production was split between imported Cyclones and M-25s, and that while 1935 production was intended to have M-25s, not enough were available and so M-22s were substituted on some machines. Having looked over the book again, I see I mis-remembered in taking M-22 example as early production.

Everything I have ever seen on the Shvetsov M-22 describes it as a derivative of the Jupiter radial, with the Cyclone derivative being designated Shvetsov M-25.

It was so prompt that a couple of typos creepped in...   Grin

288 I-15 fighters were made in 1935...  all those I-15s made in 1935 had M-25 engines (licence "Cyclone")... Hope it's clear now...  

The production figures in the 'Red Star' are larger than those you cite: 94 in 1934 (60 Zavod 1, 34 Zavod 39), and 288 in 1935 (273 Zavod 1, 15 Zavod 39), but perhaps there is a typo involved? Or is it possible that 188 received M-22 and 100 received M-25 in the 1935 production run?

It looks that confusion with M-22 engines has been created by V.B. Shavrov (author of the "soviet aviation bible").  Shavrov says (page 522) that "only some of the earliest I-15 had american made "Cyclones" and that M-25 wasn't available in 1934.  M-22 (480 HP) engine was available in large quantities and it was installed on I-15s which were made after those first few.  Several hundreds of I-15s with M-22 engines were produced from 1934 to 1936.  Planes with M-25 engines were produced in 1937."

Production numbers you have are correct: those are from TsAGI book "Samoletostroenie v SSSR 1917-1945".  A total of 384 I-15s was made between 1934 and 1936.

Spain received 131 I-15. (from Abrosov and Maslov).

HTH,
KL  
« Last Edit: August 12, 2015, 01:38:20 AM by KL » Logged
Old Man
Newbie
*
Posts: 37


« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2015, 02:05:00 AM »

Thank you for the clarification, Sir. Much appreciated. You have been a big help.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!