Sovietwarplanes
November 12, 2019, 07:46:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: This forum replaces the old sovietwarplanes.com whose domain has expired in January 2017. It has been updated with the posts of the year 2016.
The new location of the site 'Sovietwarplanes pages' is at http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: I-152  (Read 3937 times)
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« on: August 11, 2017, 02:09:32 PM »

http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/i15/i15bis/tapani/barbarossa/110-prof.jpg
http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/i15/i15bis/i15bisevolution/110.jpg

Good work, but surely not red tail tip.
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2017, 05:44:24 PM »

Hi,
do you mean that the color should be another one, or that there should be not any cap?
Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2017, 08:27:05 AM »

Of course, the cap at 110 is clearily visible. But it is light, not red. Probably white, as at 21.

http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/i15/i15bis/tapani/barbarossa/barbarossa.htm
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2017, 11:35:08 AM »

Hi,
my impression is that the cap is comparable to the shade of the red star on the fuselage.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2017, 02:06:26 PM »

Hmm, but also the cap is comparable to the shade of 110 number. Maybe the number is red too?

Other I-152, "5" of 42 IAP - my impression is the very wide dark(red?) obluque band with light outlines. The number 5 and the winged star are placing at that band. So "cap" in regular green.
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2017, 09:56:48 PM »

Hi,
I saw the plane drawn in such way, but I think that it is wrong. The lower line can easily be a piece of adhesive tape on the edge of the metalic fillet of the fin, often seen on Polikarpovs. The darker impression of the fin can be due to its different inclination compared to the skin of the top of the fuselage. Photos of other planes of the same unit, without the tape, don't give the impression of a dark band on the sides of the tail.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2017, 02:51:05 PM »


http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/i15/i15bis/tapani/barbarossa/barbarossa.htm

No reason for bi-color spinner of №51. Also 51 looks full white, not blue.
No reason for bi-color spinner of №21.

And the most of bi-color spinners loks less contast at the photos, than "bi-color" tail of white 5.
What about that "can be due to its different inclination" ? ;-)

And the color of 110 number should be same as the cap color.
http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/i15/i15bis/i15bisevolution/110.jpg

Sorry my criticism :-)
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2017, 03:28:22 PM »

Hi PG,
about the n.51: I have a color photo somewhere that, although of bad quality, when the shades of green are corrected, shows a sort of grey-blue-green inside the number, certainly bi-color.  It is not impossible that they utilized some blue-green, but I think more likely that it was light blue, that was much more utilized. I'll look for that scan to show it.
About the bi-color spinner, I think you are right, it looks the same plane of the photo above. Hard to say the color, that is lighter than the engine cowling; I think more likely that it was solid red.
About n.21, the spinner can't be seen on the photo, it is a guess of Tapani. Do you know other photos of planes of this unit?
About the different inclination, if this is referred to 110, the rudder looks angled and the light is from behind, so it receives much more light than the fin. To say something more reliable, another photo from another inclination would be necessary.
Your criticism is legitimate, of course, please put into discussion all what you think wrong.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #8 on: September 19, 2017, 03:47:02 PM »

Hi, here is it.

Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« Reply #9 on: September 20, 2017, 07:13:02 AM »

wow, the blue color indeedly! Thanks!

PS. Is it possible to correct the spinner to full-red?
« Last Edit: September 20, 2017, 07:20:36 AM by PG monster » Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #10 on: September 20, 2017, 09:47:51 AM »

Hi,
I had already corrected and updated it, but for some reasons it doesn't show the new version. Perhaps it is only a matter of cache. If it isn't changed within a pair of days, please remind it to me and I'll try some other way, maybe changing the name of the image.
Regards
Massimo
Logged
PG monster
Full Member
***
Posts: 153


« Reply #11 on: September 25, 2017, 07:33:06 AM »

Thank you, finally I see the changes, full-red spinner.
BTW, 176 giap page still not changed. I checked from home and work computers.
Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #12 on: September 25, 2017, 07:45:57 AM »

Hi PG,
I've modified the name of the file too, because it reported the same error. You have to correct the link or, better, to reach it from the page
http://massimotessitori.altervista.org/sovietwarplanes/pages/la-7/la-7colors/la-7-44-45.htm
Regards
Massimo
Logged
TISO
Full Member
***
Posts: 240



« Reply #13 on: December 07, 2017, 12:10:52 AM »

Interesting photo dated 22 December 1941 titled "Aircraft in repair at a Moscow factory during WWII"
take a note on the last aircraft in the line. Is that 3 colour upper camouflage?
found here:
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:RIAN_archive_59544_Aircraft_in_repair.jpg


« Last Edit: December 07, 2017, 12:14:02 AM by TISO » Logged
Massimo Tessitori
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 5801


« Reply #14 on: December 07, 2017, 11:32:29 AM »

Interesting photo of difficult interpretation.
I think to see only two shades, but I could be wrong.
Look at the piece of wing of the first plane, full of dark spots. Some deterioration?
Regards
Massimo
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.11 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!